Office files
Office of the Dean of Men and Foreign Student AdvisorPhotograph of Edmonton Yukon and Pacific Railway running from Strathcona to Ross's Hotel
Jones, William JohnOffice files
Wonders, William ClareCommittees reports and minutes: Summer Session and Evening Credit Program
Faculty of EducationPublic speech texts for Drs. Johns, Wyman, Tyndall and Worth
Publications OfficeProfessional publications
McElroy, Laird WardPhotograph of Medical Sciences Building
Bednarski, H.Personal and professional papers
Thomas, Lewis HerbertOffice files
English Language ServicesOffice and other files.
Canadian Women's Theatre Guild. Edmonton BranchGeneral ledgers
Office of the ComptrollerPhotographs of Debating Society (1915-1916), Freshman Class (1915-1916), Graduating Class (1918) and Convocation (1929)
Bursar estimates (annotated)
Office of the ComptrollerMemoirs of Professors of Medicine: Interviews of Drs. [J.S.] Gardiner (1934) and James Nixon (1934), by Dr. Hepburn
Hepburn, Allan L.Photographs of early university staff
Parker-Jervis, NoelMinutes, correspondence and history
Education Society of EdmontonPhotograph of first executive of Women's Canadian Club - Legal Officers of Edmonton, N.W.T.
McCuaig, HazelHistoric Sites & Monuments Board of Canada - Agenda papers (soft-bound, marked CONFIDENTIAL)
Thomas, Lewis HerbertPublications by L. von Bertalanffy
Bertalanffy, Ludwig vonProceedings, minutes and correspondence
Education Society of EdmontonAccession consists of a catalogues of records in the Provincial Archives of Alberta from the Anglican Diocese of Athabasca and the Anglican Diocese of MacKenzie River.
Provincial Archives of AlbertaLecture notes, certificates, publications, correspondence and photographs
Gordon, Robert KayAccession consists of video tapes (1968-1973, 1/2" format) and minute books (1944-1966).
Department of Radio and TelevisionAccession includes records pertaining to Elenor Silver Keeping including research data, scientific journals, correspondence, and other materials.
Keeping, Eleanor SilverCollected publications of R.F. Shaner
Shaner, Ralph FaustCommittee on Student Affairs (minutes and reports, 1966-1967), Councilor Student Affairs (meeting files, 1967-1971)
Office of the Dean of Men and Foreign Student AdvisorTundra Conference files
Department of ZoologyOffice files
Department of Elementary EducationHistoric Sites and Monuments Board of Canada - meeting minutes
Thomas, Lewis HerbertAerial photograph of campus
Cameron, Alan EmersonAerial photograph of campus - annotated
Monilaws, D.M.Office files
Office of the Dean of Men and Foreign Student AdvisorPhotograph of University Orchestra and Drama groups
Richards, J.L.Photographs of student groups
Facey, C.F.Private papers include correspondence, military, Asian, European, University and other materials. Contains vellum family documents with attached seals.
Gads, Leonard EustacePrivate paper: "Symposium on the Science and Technology of Coal" (1920-1930, 1968)
Stansfield, EdgarPhotographs of student groups and actors
Simpson, Maimie S.Publications, photographs and memorabilia (1918, 1942, [1960])
Orr, HaroldAccession consists of minutes, agendas, and reports from the Finance Committee.
Office of the Vice-President (Finance and Administration)Accession consists of questionnaires and related records pertaining to a Foreign Student Study.
McCalla, Arthur GilbertAccession consists of National Historic Sites and Monuments - Alberta Sites files.
Long, Morden HeatonAccession consists of photographs of A.E. Ottewell used in the Evergreen and Gold yearbook.
Evergreen and Gold FoundationAccession consists of the personal papers of Edwin Daniel including conference and Association of the Academic Staff files.
Daniel, Edwin EmbreyAccession consists of final examinations from the Department of Educational Psychology.
Department of Educational PsychologyMeeting minutes for: Committee on Student Affairs (1913-1961), House Committee (1914-1955) and General Residence Committee (1957-1962).
Ryan, A. A.Deans' Council minutes and appendices
Deans' CouncilAppendices to Board minutes (September 1972 - June 1973), Executive Committee appendices to minutes (July 1972 - June 1972) and minutes of ad hoc Committees (1970-1973).
Board of GovernorsAccession consists of an aerial photograph of Campus, presented to the University by the Trans Mountain Oil Pipeline Company.
Trans Mountain Oil Pipeline CompanyAccession consists of the personal papers of Edward Corbett and photograph.
Corbett, Edward AnnandLedger printouts
Office of the ComptrollerTrust ledger cards
Office of the ComptrollerNational Historic Sites and Monuments Board files
Thomas, Lewis HerbertAccession consists of minutes of the Executive Committee and General Faculties Council.
General Faculties CouncilAccession consists of summer session final exams from the Department of Geography.
Department of GeographyInstitutes and Centres - Reports and proposals
Office of the Associate Vice-President (Academic)Accession includes records pertaining to Dr. Eric Hanson including correspondence.
Hanson, Eric J.Herbert T. Coutts Retirement Committee and Royal Bank Awards nomination correspondence
Clarke, S.C.T.Accession consists of an audio recording and transcript of "60+: The History of the University of Alberta" by CKSR.
CJSR FMAccession consists of the personal papers of Edouard Sonet including correspondence, clippings, photographs, and other materials.
Sonet, EdouardSymposium on Frontier Settlement on the Forestry Grassland Fringe (programs, newsletters, etc), Commission on Population Geography (papers, correspondence) and 22nd International Geographical Union/Congress (general information)
Kosinski, Leszek"The Gateway" newspaper (Vols. 1-4) and "The Weekly Newsletter" (Vols 1-4)
Alberta Legislative LibraryAccession consists of correspondence, reports and other materials from the office of the Vice-President (Academic).
Office of the Provost and Vice-President (Academic)Publications
Brown, R.K.Audio recordings of radio programs through CKUA. R. Orchard and Gwen Pharis Ringwood "a New Play is Born." Pts. I and II.
CKUAAccession consists of publications by H.C. Jamieson.
Jamieson, Heber C.Personal and career papers
Pearce, WilliamAccession consists of publications by Arthur Henry regarding plant science.
Henry, Arthur Wellesley CampbellAccession consists of correspondence and reports from the Academic Planning Committee and the Academic Development Committee.
Office of the Provost and Vice-President (Academic)Correspondence, reports and other materials
La Zerte, Milton EzraCollection of maps and plans for campus, residences and Engineering Building
Gads, Leonard EustaceConference of Learned Societies correspondence, agenda and other material
Learned SocietiesCorrespondence, manuscripts and photographs
Stuart, DuncanBook and research materials for "The struggle for responsible government in the Northwest Territories, 1870-97", by L.H. Thomas, including much material citing A.L. Burt
Thomas, Lewis HerbertAudio recordings and written summaries of interviews of Dr. Robert Newton and Dr. A.G. McCalla
National Research CouncilExams
Department of Political ScienceAccession consists of policy statements, minutes, and correspondence from the Education Library.
Herbert T. Coutts LibraryAccession consists of records pertaining to Arthur Blamer including correspondence and memorabilia.
Watt, Arthur BalmerCeremony for opening of Education 2 - Phase 1: Brochures, programs, photographs and H.T. Coutts speech text
Faculty of EducationGeneral ledgers
Office of the ComptrollerAccession consists of correspondence, publishers contracts and articles published in The Rebel, Canadian Forum and Life.
Gordon, Robert KayMaterials from Elizabeth Libby Lloyd Elsey (Class of 1912): Student memorabilia, dance cards, class notes, assignments, teachers contract and class plans. Photographs of Law Class (1952/53) and A.C. Rutherford in Chancellor's Robes (1972)
McCuaig, HazelOffice files of Librarian Mary Dodds, photographs (1918-1940), professional materials, meeting minutes, policy decisions and correspondence (1926-1970).
Extension LibraryAccession consists of a booklet from the Intrafraternity Council titled "Fraternities at the U of A" and photographs of University of Alberta residences, including Rutherford House with a Delta Upsilon symbol, Pembina Hall, Athabaska Hall, and Assiniboia Hall.
Staff publications: J.W. Pearce (Physiology)
Department of PhysiologyDetailed ledgers
Office of the ComptrollerAccession consists of records pertaining to Dr.Donald Scott including correspondence, notes, and speeches.
Scott, Donald BurtonPhotograph of Provincial Boy Scouts Association - First Patrol Leaders' Course
Mooney, JackAccession consists of photographs of waterways and oil sands of Alberta. The materials were collected by J. M. Parker from various sources for a lecture on the oil sands.
Personal files relating to the Historic Sites and Monuments Board
Thomas, Lewis HerbertDirector's files, brochures and office files
Faculty of ExtensionMeeting minutes (1933-1966), Teas (1940-1966), constitution and publicity (1962-1966)
Faculty Women's ClubTwo staff publications, including a book by Jean W. Godsell entitled: I Was No Lady. The book is an autobiography and is described as "a woman's story of her life and adventures in the Far North..." (1959). One Student Handbook (1944/45)
Buffalo BooksMemorial tribute to Wilbur Bowker
Institute of Law Research and ReformMinutes and appendices
Deans' CouncilAccession consists of reports of committees of the General Faculties Council about the evening credit program, admission requirements, and Dr. Crosby's report.
General Faculties Council