Office files
Department of Elementary EducationHistoric Sites and Monuments Board of Canada - meeting minutes
Thomas, Lewis HerbertAerial photograph of campus
Cameron, Alan EmersonAerial photograph of campus - annotated
Monilaws, D.M.Office files
Office of the Dean of Men and Foreign Student AdvisorPhotograph of University Orchestra and Drama groups
Richards, J.L.Photographs of student groups
Facey, C.F.Private papers include correspondence, military, Asian, European, University and other materials. Contains vellum family documents with attached seals.
Gads, Leonard EustacePrivate paper: "Symposium on the Science and Technology of Coal" (1920-1930, 1968)
Stansfield, EdgarPhotographs of student groups and actors
Simpson, Maimie S.Publications, photographs and memorabilia (1918, 1942, [1960])
Orr, HaroldAccession consists of minutes, agendas, and reports from the Finance Committee.
Office of the Vice-President (Finance and Administration)Accession consists of questionnaires and related records pertaining to a Foreign Student Study.
McCalla, Arthur GilbertAccession consists of National Historic Sites and Monuments - Alberta Sites files.
Long, Morden HeatonAccession consists of photographs of A.E. Ottewell used in the Evergreen and Gold yearbook.
Evergreen and Gold FoundationAccession consists of the personal papers of Edwin Daniel including conference and Association of the Academic Staff files.
Daniel, Edwin EmbreyAccession consists of final examinations from the Department of Educational Psychology.
Department of Educational PsychologyMeeting minutes for: Committee on Student Affairs (1913-1961), House Committee (1914-1955) and General Residence Committee (1957-1962).
Ryan, A. A.Deans' Council minutes and appendices
Deans' CouncilAppendices to Board minutes (September 1972 - June 1973), Executive Committee appendices to minutes (July 1972 - June 1972) and minutes of ad hoc Committees (1970-1973).
Board of GovernorsAccession consists of an aerial photograph of Campus, presented to the University by the Trans Mountain Oil Pipeline Company.
Trans Mountain Oil Pipeline CompanyAccession consists of the personal papers of Edward Corbett and photograph.
Corbett, Edward AnnandLedger printouts
Office of the ComptrollerTrust ledger cards
Office of the ComptrollerNational Historic Sites and Monuments Board files
Thomas, Lewis HerbertAccession consists of minutes of the Executive Committee and General Faculties Council.
General Faculties CouncilAccession consists of summer session final exams from the Department of Geography.
Department of GeographyInstitutes and Centres - Reports and proposals
Office of the Associate Vice-President (Academic)Accession includes records pertaining to Dr. Eric Hanson including correspondence.
Hanson, Eric J.Herbert T. Coutts Retirement Committee and Royal Bank Awards nomination correspondence
Clarke, S.C.T.Accession consists of an audio recording and transcript of "60+: The History of the University of Alberta" by CKSR.
CJSR FMBoard and Executive Committee appendices
Board of GovernorsBoard and Executive Committee minutes
Board of GovernorsAccession consists of the personal papers of Edouard Sonet including correspondence, clippings, photographs, and other materials.
Sonet, EdouardSymposium on Frontier Settlement on the Forestry Grassland Fringe (programs, newsletters, etc), Commission on Population Geography (papers, correspondence) and 22nd International Geographical Union/Congress (general information)
Kosinski, Leszek"The Gateway" newspaper (Vols. 1-4) and "The Weekly Newsletter" (Vols 1-4)
Alberta Legislative LibraryAccession consists of correspondence, reports and other materials from the office of the Vice-President (Academic).
Office of the Provost and Vice-President (Academic)The History Club - minutes, correspondence and other materials
History ClubPublications
Brown, R.K.Audio recordings of radio programs through CKUA. R. Orchard and Gwen Pharis Ringwood "a New Play is Born." Pts. I and II.
CKUAAccession consists of publications by H.C. Jamieson.
Jamieson, Heber C.Personal and career papers
Pearce, WilliamAccession consists of publications by Arthur Henry regarding plant science.
Henry, Arthur Wellesley CampbellAccession consists of correspondence and reports from the Academic Planning Committee and the Academic Development Committee.
Office of the Provost and Vice-President (Academic)Correspondence, reports and other materials
La Zerte, Milton EzraCollection of maps and plans for campus, residences and Engineering Building
Gads, Leonard EustaceConference of Learned Societies correspondence, agenda and other material
Learned SocietiesCorrespondence, manuscripts and photographs
Stuart, DuncanBook and research materials for "The struggle for responsible government in the Northwest Territories, 1870-97", by L.H. Thomas, including much material citing A.L. Burt
Thomas, Lewis HerbertAudio recordings and written summaries of interviews of Dr. Robert Newton and Dr. A.G. McCalla
National Research CouncilExams
Department of Political ScienceAccession consists of policy statements, minutes, and correspondence from the Education Library.
Herbert T. Coutts LibraryAccession consists of records pertaining to Arthur Blamer including correspondence and memorabilia.
Watt, Arthur BalmerCeremony for opening of Education 2 - Phase 1: Brochures, programs, photographs and H.T. Coutts speech text
Faculty of EducationGeneral ledgers
Office of the ComptrollerAccession consists of correspondence, publishers contracts and articles published in The Rebel, Canadian Forum and Life.
Gordon, Robert KayMaterials from Elizabeth Libby Lloyd Elsey (Class of 1912): Student memorabilia, dance cards, class notes, assignments, teachers contract and class plans. Photographs of Law Class (1952/53) and A.C. Rutherford in Chancellor's Robes (1972)
McCuaig, HazelOffice files of Librarian Mary Dodds, photographs (1918-1940), professional materials, meeting minutes, policy decisions and correspondence (1926-1970).
Extension LibraryAccession consists of a booklet from the Intrafraternity Council titled "Fraternities at the U of A" and photographs of University of Alberta residences, including Rutherford House with a Delta Upsilon symbol, Pembina Hall, Athabaska Hall, and Assiniboia Hall.
Staff publications: J.W. Pearce (Physiology)
Department of PhysiologyDetailed ledgers
Office of the ComptrollerAccession consists of records pertaining to Dr.Donald Scott including correspondence, notes, and speeches.
Scott, Donald BurtonBoard and Executive Committee minutes and appendices
Board of GovernorsPhotograph of Provincial Boy Scouts Association - First Patrol Leaders' Course
Mooney, JackAccession consists of photographs of waterways and oil sands of Alberta. The materials were collected by J. M. Parker from various sources for a lecture on the oil sands.
Personal files relating to the Historic Sites and Monuments Board
Thomas, Lewis HerbertDirector's files, brochures and office files
Faculty of ExtensionMeeting minutes (1933-1966), Teas (1940-1966), constitution and publicity (1962-1966)
Faculty Women's ClubTwo staff publications, including a book by Jean W. Godsell entitled: I Was No Lady. The book is an autobiography and is described as "a woman's story of her life and adventures in the Far North..." (1959). One Student Handbook (1944/45)
Buffalo BooksMemorial tribute to Wilbur Bowker
Institute of Law Research and ReformMinutes and appendices
Deans' CouncilAccession consists of reports of committees of the General Faculties Council about the evening credit program, admission requirements, and Dr. Crosby's report.
General Faculties CouncilPhotographs of House Committees - Pembina Hall
Office of the Dean of WomenGeneral correspondence files
Thomas, Lewis HerbertAccession records, circulation records and account books
Extension LibraryStaff publications - bound
Surgical-Medical Research InstituteStaff publications
Wyatt, Frank ArchibaldPhotographs of opening of William Rowan Laboratory
Department of ZoologyOffice files
Graduate Students' AssociationAccession consists of records pertaining to Arthur Watt including correspondence, photographs, and Martin Photograph Album.
Watt, Arthur BalmerCorrespondence and research files
Thomas, Lewis HerbertAccession consists of biographical materials on Frank Gresty Bowers.
Peel, Bruce Braden"Some Personalities in Alberta Teacher Education, 1900-1964": Slide presentation and script
Coutts, Herbert ThomasAccession consists of drafts of newsletters by Arthur Watt.
Watt, Arthur BalmerMinutes, records, finances and directories
Faculty Women's ClubLaboratory books of Dr. Brian Hocking
Hocking, BrianCorrespondence and research notes
Thomas, Lewis HerbertAccession consists of publications related to Karlis Lesins and his work.
Lesins, Karlis A.Correspondence and Secretary's files (1913-1948, 1970)
Edmonton Academy of MedicineAccession consists of photocopies of documents and letters from Percival Sidney Warren's scrapbook and copies of photographs.
Warren, Percival SidneyCorrespondence and research files
Wonders, William ClareOffice files
Department of Elementary EducationAccession consists of records pertaining to Laura Reid including, correspondence received, exhibition catalogues, press clippings, scrapbook, sketch book, and photographs.
Reid, LauraCorrespondence and publicity
Guild for Medieval and Renaissance StudiesPhotograph of "Drums and Bugles" 196th Overseas Battalion C.E.F. "Western Universities" Camp Hughes.
Hodgson, E.Accession consists of the personal and professional papers of Cedric Lowe including reference materials, course materials, undergraduate notes, and drafts of research papers.
Lowe, Cedric James