Scrapbook (letters, photographs, posters), 1988 handwritten travelogue, constitution, executive minutes, photographs and correspondence.
Maxie, Mary SheddiePhotographs of student activities at the U of A.
Buckmaster, Harvey A.Biological research notes, correspondence, manuscripts, genome maps, DNA radiographs/prints and 35mm negatives.
Taylor, DianePersonal papers include: assorted local medical journals, monographs about the history of medicine in Alberta, numerous medical & military certificates, a typescript copy of Lipinski's memoir and photographs.
Lipinski, John J.Personal papers.
Bessai, FrankTeaching records, symposium notes, project files and administration records.
Eisenstein, Z.Clippings, programmes and play scripts.
Schoctor FamilyResearch and notes for computer programming.
Marsland, T.A.Textual materials include research, teaching and professional files. Graphical materials include sketches, posters, glass etchings and photographs. Other materials include newspaper clippings, awards, manuscripts,
Wohlfarth, HarryMeeting files and proceedings.
Plant Pathology Society of AlbertaTeaching, research, manuscripts and personal files, with an emphasis on Shakespeare.
de Luna, Barbara Nielson887 musical scores including marches, waltzes, tarantellas, polkas, anthems, and overtures.
Hoyt, DavidA researcher in mathematics, material includes notebooks, research materials for the paper "Inverse and Complimentary Sequences of Natural Numbers", correspondence, handwritten notes, publications, administrative files and a photograph
Moser, LeoPersonal, research, administrative and teaching records relating to his time as a professor of dentistry at the University of Alberta.
Accession also includes files of colleagues Dr. Thomas, Dr. Sperber and Dr. Thompson.
Material is predominantly textual but includes graphics and photographs - see inventory list.
Hargreaves, J. A.Personal, teaching and research files relating to his time as professor of Dentistry at the University of Alberta. Files are predominantly textual.
Collinson, Donald M.Personal files of Mel Hurtig's Edmonton National Party riding office.
Skeffington, JacquelynMaterials of the Richard Eaton Singers include: correspondence, administrative records, financial records, publications, notes, photographs and other materials.
Mix, AliceAdministrative and operational records of the Artistic Director of Theatre Network, including correspondence, financial records, artistic programmes, publications and other materials.
Also included is a small group of records relating to Heatley's association with professional theatre associations in Alberta.
Heatley, StephenPoster series related to u of A Art and Design program and Bruce Bentz.
Bentz, BruceMemorabilia includes photographs, theatre programs, University blotter, magazine and Latin version of Lord's Prayer.
Layton, RobertScrapbook 1930-1931.
U of A's 75th Anniversary Celebration memorabilia.
Personal papers relating to religious beliefs and practices.
Robison, Ivan C.Personal papers include materials and reports on Alberta Educational Reform, funding requests, correspondence, news clippings and other materials on educational reform.
Pannu, RajPersonal and professional papers include correspondence, financial records, reports, published materials, research notes, and photographs.
Young, Roland S.Personal papers of Marek Jablonski include photographs, posters, LP albums, video cassettes, press clippings correspondence, educational and research files.
Jablonski, MarekMaterials of J.W.R. McIntyre (Professor Emeritus), Department of Anesthesia
McIntyre, John W. R.Administrative files.
Financial ServicesPersonal papers, scrapbooks, published books and news clippings
Robison, Ivan C.Records, photographs, slides site books of San Giovanni di Ruoti excavations
Small, AlastairOffice files.
Theatre programs, clippings and other materials.
Kugler, Don D.Personal papers include: theatre scripts, recordings, programs, promotional material and news clippings.
Flaherty, KathleenVocational education research and related materials - Department of Secondary Education.
Preitz, Clarence H.Vocation education research and related materials from Department of Secondary Education.
Preitz, Clarence H.Photo-negatives of buildings and activities
Bailey, GwynPersonal papers include speech text, correspondence, articles/publications, books, pamphlets, periodicals and other material.
Wees, Wilfred RuskMemorabilia
Flewelling, DorenaNational Youth Director's files
Committee for an Independent CanadaUniversity memorabilia of Ms. Minnie Hood Suitor including degree, event programmes, and University report.
Grant, CathyResearch notes for "History of Horticulture in Alberta"
Rempel, SharonPhotographs of Alaska Highway maintenance work - including the collapse of the Peace River Bridge
Thomson, StanAtlas of Alberta and books on the history of the University from Dr. Walter Johns collection.
Bentley, ElinorPapers regarding the Alberta Heritage Foundation for Medical Research
Madsen, Neil B.Records relating to the First World Congress on Heritage Presentation and Interpretation and to the establishment and operation of Heritage Interpretation International
Heritage Interpretation InternationalGishler family records
Gishler, PaulWilliam Rowan family photographs and memorabilia
Trangott, JosehpineRowan family photographs
Rowan, familyPersonal papers
Boag, David A.Personal papers and photographs
Welling, HelgePersonal and professional records include: speeches, professional development lectures, sense level and training - teaching materials, program and program areas monitoring. These were developed for the Winnifred Stewart School.
Adam, GracePhotographs - predominantly University of Alberta related
Stinson, ShirleyFaculty of Medicine photographs and memorabilia
Corbett, Elise A.Historical maps of Edmonton: Northside (ca. 1790-1900), and Southside (ca. 1891900)
Class of 1936 - memorabilia: Press clippings, party cards, posters and ribbons
Farnell, M.Photograph of cast of "A Nautical Knot" (1920), a song sheet [1920], a cheering sheet (1922-1923) and a Medical Club banquet programme (1920)
Haynes, Jane BanfieldCommission on Grain Handling and Transportation (Hall Commission): Submissions, reports, and supporting materials. References: 1917-1980
McDonough, J. M.H. Buchanan's student memorabilia: Camrose Normal School, Calgary Normal School, Wauneita, and University of Alberta
Buchanan, KathrynF.H. Walker teaching diplomas and certificates (1924-1954) and sports emblems (1935-1938)
Walker, Frank HoraceEdmonton and District Dental Society records (1917-1981) including the Society's Historian notes (1885-1967).
Pierce, Patrick L.Alberta Department of Advanced Education, Task Force on Equity Funding: Briefs and hearings materials.
Also known as the Dupre Commission.
Maps used by C. Becker during career as a bush pilot. Alberta and North West Chamber of Mines.
Becker, CyHistory Club of the University of Alberta: Meetings, correspondence and membership
Wilson, HughEngineers' Ball - Table Favours: Liquids in bottles, noses and bones
Marsden, D.J.Photographs of Fort Chipewyan residents
Provincial Museum of AlbertaCopies of photographs from an album of the Oblate Fathers of the Mission of the Oblates of Mary Immaculate from Fort Chipewyan.
Oblates of Mary ImmaculatePhotographs of Edmonton and Strathcona
Jewett, W.Medical student notebook of Joe Cramer (anatomy and bacteriology)
Kozar, FrankCanadian Geotechnical Society Oral History Project (Geotechnical Engineering in Canada) files include oral interview tapes and transcripts
Crozier, Jean E.Photographs of University student life and activities (1922 and 1930)
Young, Phyllis CollierDrugstore Records Books: Drug List, Poison Record and Prescription Order Book
Bachynsky, John A.Letters of H. Wilson to family.
Wilson, Harry V.Memoirs of Initiations (1920 and 1926) by Frank Newson and Helen McQueen, correspondence with Alumni Association and University Archives and photographs of 1920 Initiation
Newson, Frank J.Abasands Oil Ltd: Clippings and articles
MacLennan, J.K.Ukrainian newspapers
Rutkowski, Alan"White Pelican" (vols 1-5) edited by S. Watson
Barbour, DouglasPhotographs of Galbraith and family, as collected for a Senate Exhibit (Red Deer, September 1983).
Galbraith, Francis PhilipGeneral Faculties Council Radio and Television Sub-Committee: Minutes, correspondence and reports
Bowers, Kenneth L.Photographs of personal and Alberta Research Council tar sands staff and buildings, including Karl Clark
Wark, KayPhotographs of Athabasca, Assiniboia and Pembina Halls and Arts Building
Leitch, Lorne C.Motion picture films and videorecordings: Alberta Oil Sands Plant, Bitumount; Dr. K.A. Clark - Drilling Expedition (1948) and Oil Sands Conference (1951)
Alberta Oils Sands Information CentreFort Chipewyan Community Development: reports and scrapbook
Albert, J. RayPhotographs of 1919/20 Basketball team who were the western University Champions.
Love, DorothyTranscript of Picariello-Losandra trial
Barnet, JohnPhotographs of Student Groups (1917-1919), convocation gown [1912] and memorabilia
Mowat, MaryInterviews with University professors, notes, reference materials and correspondence.
Bowen, RuthPhotographs of Fort McMurray and Waterways
Prince of Wales Northern Heritage Centre14 Field note books from Breton Plots
Robertson, James A.Photographs related to Breton Plots
Robertson, James A.Interviews of W.G. Hardy and Mrs. McQuaig for CBC program "Only Yesterday" and transcripts
Canadian Broadcasting CorporationBiographical information on Harold Purcey Brown including correspondence, news clippings, notes and publications
Peets, J.O.A.Papers: [A Biography of Arthur Balmer Watt], by Frederick Balmer Watt (1979) and manuscripts "Who Dare to Live (1944), and "Landfall" (1946)
Watt, TedPhotograph of three men hunting mountain goats in mountains
A.G. Russell BooksPhotographs of campus, events and people by McDermid Studios, some unidentified
Glenbow MuseumGroup portraits of student groups and University staff
MacLeod, H.J.Photograph of Evergreen and Gold staff
The Committee on Social Science Interdepartmental Research: Correspondence, minutes and agenda
Sitwell, O. F. G.Photograph of Third University Company, P.P.C.L.I., Canadian Expeditionary Force
Edwards, D.S.Photographs of: Ladies Hockey Team (1916-1920), graduating class (1915) and Helena Barclay Hurlburt's student activities
Hurlburt, DevPhotographs of Students' Council (1925-1926) and Commerce Club (1923-1924)
Ford, F.A.Correspondence from "Save Pembina Hall" campaign
Ashdown, Chris